UCW Productions presents
Fri 29 March // 19:30
Don't miss your chance to witness the magic of this action-packed experience: The Lightning Thief: The … [more]
UCW Productions presents
Sat 30 March // 14:00
Don't miss your chance to witness the magic of this action-packed experience: The Lightning Thief: The … [more]
UCW Productions presents
Sat 30 March // 19:30
Don't miss your chance to witness the magic of this action-packed experience: The Lightning Thief: The … [more]
Mon 1 April // 17:00
The latest from madcap Romanian filmmaker Radu Jude is, in short, a three-headed scheme: a workplace … [more]
Wed 3 April // 20:00
Shinji Somai’s beloved cult film Typhoon Club is widely heralded as the director’s seminal feature and … [more]
Thu 4 April // 20:00
RACK RECORDS seek to capture and share music created in the moment. The ethos of collaboration … [more]
Monochrome, Festival of Ugly Music
Fri 5 April // 20:00
[more]
Sun 7 April // 17:00
A hallucinatory excursion into the inner life of a young man sleep-walking his way through a … [more]
Mon 8 April // 20:00
Tue 9 April // 20:00
Mysterious and deeply moving, MONSTER is a breathtaking piece of cinema from master director Hirokazu Kore-eda. … [more]
Wed 10 April // 20:00
Thu 11 April // 20:00
The highly anticipated return to fiction feature filmmaking from Wim Wenders (Paris, Texas, Wings of Desire), … [more]
Total sensory flotsam and jetsom overload at
Fri 12 April // 20:00
Odd instructional & educational DVDs & the like salvaged, wronged, steered & veered by messers David … [more]
Sat 13 April // 14:00
Mon 15 April // 20:00
From acclaimed writer/director Pablo Berger, this uplifting, dialogue-free story adapted from Sara Varon's graphic novel plays … [more]
Sun 14 April // 17:00
Tue 16 April // 20:00
Smack in the middle of a high school trip to Washington DC, self-possessed teen Lillian breaks … [more]
Wed 17 April // 20:00
*
UWE Animation students fundraiser screening - a series of short animated films, with ticket and raffle … [more]
Crick Crack Club presents:
Thu 18 April // 20:00
Myth and science collide in this celebration of the iconic, spring-heralding cuckoo. Part of folklore for … [more]
Hellfire Video Club presents
Fri 19 April // 20:00
A choice cut of freaky folk-horror, which, like so many of other greats, took time to … [more]
TOUGH SELL presents
Sat 20 April // 19:00
An uncompromising attempt to re-dub all the audio from the iconic film Frankenstein, using just one … [more]
Sun 21 April // 13:30
[more]
Bristol Radical History Festival presents:
Sun 21 April // 18:00
A rare screening of the new film Walter Rodney: What They Don’t Want You to Know … [more]
Convulsion presents:
Tue 23 April // 19:30
A fundraiser of screenings and performances of the noise variety from local legend Monika Badly [more]
40th Anniversary screening
Thu 25 April // 20:00
Punk auteur Gakuryū (formerly Sogo) Ishii takes on that most prestigious of genres, the Japanese family … [more]
Sat 27 April // 12:00
Join us for a concert of experimental contemporary classical music at the Cube Microplex. Featuring music … [more]
QWAK Club Sunday afternoon special for Bristol New Music
Sun 28 April // 14:30
[more]
Enter the Noid presents:
Wed 1 May // 19:30
A night of affective music & movement to make your hairs stand up on end. [more]
Fri 3 May // 20:00
half-glimpsed feelings flickering between fluorescent striplights / pitch-bent disembodied melodies sung out from synthetic being / … [more]
Cube folk present
Sat 4 May // 19:00
[more]
Sun 5 May // 18:00
Graham Reynolds - the Austin-based, multi award-winning composer/ bandleader/ improviser/ mad scientist of music - creates, … [more]
TOUGH SELL presents
Tue 14 May // 19:30
A hellish, twisted night of performance and music, including a full-length piece from dance and sound … [more]
Crick Crack Club presents:
Thu 16 May // 20:00
Bringing together performance storytelling and lecture, mythologist and author Dr Seema Anand decodes the mysteries of … [more]
Fri 17 May // 19:30
A welcome return for Liverpudlian stalwarts of extended guitar technique Ex-Easter Island Head. After a rapturous … [more]
Special Measures & The Cube Present
Thu 23 May // 19:00
[more]
Wed 29 May // 19:30
Welcome to Bluescreen: Screening YOUR Short Films! Come along and enjoy the best in local short … [more]
MARCH 2024
Fri 29 19:30 .... Ucw Productions Presents The Lightning Thief The Percy Jackson Musical
Sat 30 14:00 .... Ucw Productions Presents The Lightning Thief The Percy Jackson Musical Matinee!
19:30 .... Ucw Productions Presents The Lightning Thief The Percy Jackson Musical
APRIL
Mon 01 17:00 .... Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of The World
Wed 03 20:00 .... Typhoon Club (台風クラブ)
Thu 04 20:00 .... RACK RECORDS Launch
Fri 05 20:00 .... Monochrome, Festival Of Ugly Music John Doran with Sapphire Goss; Dan Johnson with Guest A Night Of Av Collaborations
Sun 07 17:00 .... Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell An Entrancing Cinematic Journey From Vietnamese Filmmaker Pham Thien An
Mon 08 20:00 .... Monster (怪物)
Tue 09 20:00 .... Monster (怪物)
Wed 10 20:00 .... Perfect Days
Thu 11 20:00 .... Perfect Days
Sat 13 14:00 .... Robot Dreams
Sun 14 17:00 .... The Sweet East
Mon 15 20:00 .... Robot Dreams
Tue 16 20:00 .... The Sweet East
Wed 17 20:00 .... UWE Animation Student Fundraiser screening *
Thu 18 20:00 .... Crick Crack Club Presents: MALCOLM GREEN WITH JOSH GREEN (MUSIC): GONE CUCKOO A Fairytale For Grown-Ups
Fri 19 20:00 .... Hellfire Video Club Presents Watch the Woods! With Eyes Of Fire (1983)
Sat 20 19:00 .... Tough Sell Presents Monster Show by Hester-Stefan Chillingworth
Sun 21 13:30 .... Bristol radical history festival 2pm to 6pm - Free - 6pm Walter Rodney Film £5
18:00 .... Bristol Radical History Festival Presents: Walter Rodney: What they don’t Want you to Know
Tue 23 19:30 .... Convulsion Presents: Noise Is Serious Shit W/ Monika Badly & Spare Flesh, Lifeisfeedback + More
Thu 25 20:00 .... 40th Anniversary Screening The Crazy Family (逆噴射家族)
Sat 27 12:00 .... BNM presents - Middle Isle Ensemble: Austerity Music
Sun 28 14:30 .... Qwak Club Sunday Afternoon Special For Bristol New Music Raphael Rogiński, Ailbhe Nic Oireachtaigh & Genghis Cohn
MAY
Wed 01 19:30 .... Enter The Noid Presents: Bianca Scout W/ Kelan, Carnivorous Plants & Ginny
Fri 03 20:00 .... Hyperdawn + Support Tbc
Sat 04 19:00 .... Cube Folk Present DAISY RICKMAN / Özcan Ateş & Pippa Craggs / Molly Linen / Danny Riley A Meeting Of Contemporary Troubadours & Traditional Music.
Sun 05 18:00 .... Graham Reynolds (Solo) A Stripped-Down Weird Hybrid Of Eno-Like Ambience And Inspired Dynamism By The Quintessential Modern Composer/Pianist.
Tue 14 19:30 .... Tough Sell Presents Samir Kennedy + Laurie Tompkins + Adam Reid (Schwet) (Dj)
Thu 16 20:00 .... Crick Crack Club Presents: Seema Anand: The Tantric Ten A Fairytale For Grown-Ups
Fri 17 19:30 .... Ex-Easter Island Head: Norther Album Launch + Marlene Ribeiro
Tue 21 19:00 .... Noods Levels Presents Tread Masterclass: Denham Audio [Hosted by Rishi]
Thu 23 19:00 .... Special Measures & The Cube Present Earth Ball, Chris Corsano, Dali de Saint Paul + Dylan Mallett
Wed 29 19:30 .... BLUESCREEN
* cheap night